1.0 Our Privacy Policy

1.1  Welcome to Accuro Health Insurance.  Accuro Health Insurance is the trading name of Health Service Welfare Society Limited.  We respect and are committed to protecting the privacy and personal information of all users who use www.accuro.co.nz (“Website”) and who access information and/or services or otherwise communicate with us through the Website. Our Privacy Policy is based on the Information Privacy Principles in the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.
   
2.  Variation
   
2.1  We reserve the right to vary this policy at any time, effective immediately upon posting on the Website.  This privacy policy was last updated on [3 February 2015].
   
 3.  How information is collected by us
   
3.1  We collect personal information from you in the following ways:
 (a)  When you become a member of Accuro through the Website or otherwise provide information to us on the Website;
 (b)  When you input any of your information or personal details into forms and other available data entry points on the Website;
 (c) When you sign up to become an Accuro member or to receive updates and information from us; and
 (d)  When you visit the Website, we collect Website use information such as your IP address and browser type and may collect information using Cookies.
   
4. Use of information collected by us
   
4.1 Website use and personal information such as your name, address, phone number and email address may be used to improve business processes, such as our security, speed and information systems.  We will not disclose your personal information to any other party unless we are required to do so by law, pursuant to specific terms and conditions relating to a particular service (for example; information submitted pursuant to our underwriting process may be released to health professionals) or with your express consent.
   
4.2   If you use our Website pursuant to our terms and conditions, then any input information that you provide us will be confidential information held pursuant to the terms and conditions.  We may use this information as part of this provision of services or information to you or to continue to improve our Website or the services we offer, but we will not disclose this information to any third party unless compelled to do so by law, or with your express consent.
   
4.3 If you sign-up to use any of our services, apply to become a member of Accuro or apply for one of our insurance policies, we may collect your personal information for billing purposes.
   
4.4  At any time, we may use the information collected to produce reports, aggregate usage, and summary data which may be shared with a third party or used by us to better understand how our customers are using our Website so that we may endeavour to make improvements.  This information will not identify any individual personally or any company.
   
 4.5 We will not use or disclose your personal information in any way, other than in accordance with this policy or the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.
   
5. Security of information collected
   
5.1 We will endeavour to protect all information we collect about you.  The personal information collected is encrypted and stored securely and is only accessible to Accuro Health Insurance staff.  All Accuro Health Insurance staff who have access to personal information will maintain strict confidence at all times.
   
6.  Your IP address
   
6.1 We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Website.  Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather demographic information.
   
7. Use of specific technologies
   
 7.1 Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes.  Cookies do not identify you personally but do identify your computer.  Most web browsers are set to accept Cookies.  We may use Cookies to save your password so you do not have to re‑enter it each time you visit the Website and for other purposes relating to your use of the software through the Website.  We may also use Cookies for tracking the statistics of the Website to allow us to better understand our users and to improve the functionality and layout of the Website.  If you do not wish to receive any Cookies, you may set your browser to either prompt you or refuse Cookies.  Please note that rejecting Cookies may disable your browser from accessing many parts and functionality of the Website and software.
   
8. Access and correction
   
8.1 Under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to seek access to information which we hold about you and to correct that information if it is incorrect.  You may access, change or request destruction of information that we have collected about you by placing your request in writing and sending your request to us by:
(a)  Email to information@accuro.co.nz
(b) Letter to Accuro, PO Box 10075, Wellington 6143.
   
8.2 If you have signed up to use our services online, you can access and edit information on the Website.  [You have the authority to designate users to have access to information stored.  A user name and password is required in order to access information stored in the Website.]
   
8.3 Upon expiry or termination of all of your polices with Accuro, we will maintain your information for a period of at least 6 months.  At your request, we will extract any of your information that we hold and deliver the information to you in a common electronic file format.
   
9. Links to other Websites
   
9.1 We provide links to third party websites for your convenience and information.  These linked sites are not under our control, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those sites.  Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we suggest that you review the privacy policy on those websites.
   
10. User Communications
   
10.1 We may from time to time send communications to users, such as product information, Website or services provided updates and regular newsletters. Where appropriate instruction will be provided on how to unsubscribe and opt out of further communications.  We will immediately remove the user from the communication list.